26 June 2018 / Brussels, Belgium
Hero Image
26 June 2018
Brussels, Belgium
BioHorizon SC2 and KET-B Brokerage Event

Flash Presentations


BioHorizon invited researchers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders to submit flash presentations for a chance to present their project idea addressing one of the topics contained in the 2019 work programme for ‘Food security, sustainable agriculture and forestry, marine and maritime and inland water research and the bioeconomy’ (SC2) or for the Key Enabling Technologies call focusing on Biotechnology (KET-B) during the brokerage event. 

The flash presentations have been selected in advance of the event following submission of a presentation proposal. Selection is based on the presentations' relevance to the 2019 topics and the degree of general interest based on an assessment of the participants. The presentations will last no more than 5 minutes and should ideally be held by the entity that intends to coordinate the proposal. Please note that the number of slots available for flash presentations is limited and that not all entries could be selected.

Following a review process carried out by the organisers, a number of speakers have been chosen to make a short presentation in one of the three parallel sessions.

The flash presentations will take place between 11:10-12:10. All sessions will be webstreamed and recorded, the videos will be available via the links below.


Session 1: Sustainable Food Security (SFS, room 2D):

Webstream of the plenary session and the session on Sustainable Food Security

  1. Jan Kubes, ‘Research of stress reaction and adaptation of crops in regards to environmental changes’, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Czech Republic
  2. Marko Vincekovic, ‘New biopolymer microspheres/microcapsules for plant nutrition/protection in functional food production’, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  3. Sergio Ponsa Salas, ‘High-quality organic fertilisers from biogas digestate', BETA Technological Center, Spain
  4. Matej Buzgo, ‘Power of nanotechnology for added vallue products’, InoCure, Czech Republic
  5. Agnieszka Szczepankowska, ‘Innovative tools for prevention/eradication of African swine fever virus in pigs and wild boars’, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Science, Poland
  6. Alessandro Bruno Gallo, ‘Ozonated oil and innovative agricultural applications in main European agro-food chains’, Geraldi Agricultural Company, Italy
  7. Adam Gono (Hanna Leiponen-Syyrakki), ‘Improving animal welfare – large-scale implementation experience’, Fur Europe, Belgium
  8. Andras Dinnyes, ‘Integrated approaches to food safety controls across the food chain (SFS-37-2019)’,  BioTalentum, Hungary
  9. Dana Peskovicova, ‘Partner for research and business cooperation in agro-food research, innovation and knowledge transfer’, National Agricultural and Food Centre, Slovakia
  10. Marco Berzano, ‘Bioactive molecules from insects’, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy

               

Session 2: Blue Growth + KET Biotechnology (BG + KET-B, room 2B):

Webstream of the session on Blue Growth + KET Biotechnology

  1. Margarita Novoa-Garrido, ‘Macroalgae: alternative source of nutrients and bioactive compounds’, Nord University, Norway
  2. Jean-Louis Roux dit Buisson, ‘High Productivity CO2 Life Cycle Management’, NeoCarbons France sas, France
  3. Tonči Rezić, ‘New bioreactor for the biological depolymerisation’, Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  4. Henning Klarlund on behalf of Søren Laurentius Nielsen, ‘Operation Marinas for Economic Growth and Abundance’, Roskilde University, Denmark
  5. George Suciu, ‘Beia Cooperation Profile’, Beia Consult International, Romania
  6. Lucía Lloret, ‘Partnering in SC2 and KET-B’, FEUGA - Galician Enterprise-University Foundation, Spain
  7. Harald Hasler-Sheetal, ‘BlueSDU – the blue R&D cluster’, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  8. Valmar Kasuk, ‘Hidden treasures of a red seaweed’, Vetik OÜ, Estonia

               

Session 3: Rural Renaissance (RUR, room 2C)

Webstream of the session on Rural Renaissance

  1. Klaudia Kieljan, Konrad Stępnik,'The role of young advisors in processes of rural development’, Agricultural Advisory Centre, Poland
  2. Beatriz Garre Picazos, ‘Agrifood Campus of Excellence’, Agri-food Campus of International Excellence (ceiA3), Spain
  3. Ewelina M. Marek, ‘Partnering in Societal Challenge 2’, Faculty of Economics and Social Sciences, Poznan University of Life Sciences (PULS), Poland
  4. Laia Llenas Argelaguet, ‘Closing nutrient cycles’, BETA Technological Center (UVIC-UCC), Spain
  5. Nikolaos Marianos, ‘Solutions for smart farming and digital agriculture’, Neuropublic S.A., Greece
  6. Jozef Turok, ‘Adaptive management of forest ecosystems‘, Technical University in Zvolen, Faculty of Forestry, Slovakia
  7. Edward Someus, ‘Closing nutrient cycles: bio-based fertilizers from animal manure’, Terra Humana Ltd, Hungary
  8. Anna Carbone, ‘Digital platform for circular bio-economy  business models’, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  9. Marta Herrero, ‘SC2 topics of interest’, CARTIF Technology Centre, Spain

Registration

Closed since 11 June 2018

Location

Brussels, Belgium

Organised by

Meetings

Participants 231
Meetings 621

Participants

Austria 1
Belgium 25
Colombia 1
Costa Rica 1
Croatia 4
Czech Republic 5
Denmark 7
Estonia 1
Finland 4
France 10
Germany 20
Greece 8
Hungary 6
Iceland 1
Ireland 10
Israel 4
Italy 22
Latvia 3
Lithuania 4
Malta 2
Netherlands 2
Norway 16
Poland 18
Portugal 5
Romania 3
Serbia 2
Slovakia 4
Spain 44
Switzerland 3
Turkey 6
Ukraine 2
United Kingdom 14
Total 258

Participants

Large company 4
University 61
R&D Institution 71
Association/Agency/Cluster 11
Authority/Government 15
Other 19
EC - European Commission 2
SME 52
NCP 15
Consultancy 8
Total 258